News & Events
[…] Debtors argued that the SBA has not imposed similar restrictions to other section 7(a) loans in which bankruptcy is only one factor to be considered. Debtors also argue that the alleged risk for those applicants who have sought bankruptcy protection because the SBA does not require any comparable oversight, and does not require personal guarantees or collateral for the loans. Further, debtors assert that the bankruptcy exclusion rules violates section 525(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that “a governmental unit may not deny … a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to … a person that is or has been a debtor under this title … solely because such … debtor is or has been a debtor under this title[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 525(a). Accordingly, debtors claim that the SBA’s rule violates section 525(a) and should be set aside according to the Administrative Procedure Act or APA, as arbitrary and capricious, of exceeding the statutory authority granted to the SBA.